Tentative Rulings – Family Law Dept. 23
[…] First, the Golf & Tennis Pro Shop, at 136, court expressly noted that responses containing only objections need no verification and that its decision did not address the 45-day time limit for responses containing only objections.  The responses before it contained both objections and substantive responses.  As Petitioner admits, the court therefore did not even address the specific situation in this motion and indicated that its analysis did not apply to such a situation.  Moreover, it pointed out, at 135-136,

Pursuant to section 2030.250, subdivision (a), “[t]he party to whom ... interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections.” (Ibid., italics added.)