Tentative Rulings – Family Law Dept. 23
[…] Given our analysis, there is no need to verify that portion of the response containing the objections. Thus, if the response is served within the statutory time period, that portion of the response must be considered timely notwithstanding the lack of verification. The omission of the verification in the portion of the response containing fact-specific responses merely renders that portion of the response untimely and therefore only creates a right to move for orders and sanctions under subdivision (k) of section 2031 as to those responses but does not result in a waiver of the objections made.

CCP section 2030.300(c) states that “[u]nless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response...the propounding party waives any right to compel a further response....”  If the party seeking discovery does not bring the motion by the 45-day deadline, that party waives the right to compel further responses unless there is a “specific later date to which the propounding party and the responding party have agreed in writing.”