Feb 23, 2018

Judge Shelly J. Averill
Supervising Criminal Judge

Courtroom 1
Hall of Justice – 600 Administration Drive, Santa Rosa CA 95403
FELONY TRIALS
A–Do / DCCS (F/L) I/C
J.A.: 521–6728

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am DCSS F/L In Custody 8:30 am DCSS F/L In Custody 8:30 am DCSS F/L In Custody 8:30 am DCSS F/L In Custody 8:30 am DCSS F/L In Custody

Judge Lawrence Ornell

Courtroom 5
Hall of Justice – 600 Administration Drive, Santa Rosa CA 95403
Juvenile Dependency
J.A.: 521–6724

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am 300 Detentions
9:00 am 300 Trials
1:30 pm 300 Trials
8:30 am 300 Detentions
9:00 am 300 Trials

Courtroom dark in the PM

Judge at the JCC in PM

8:30 am 300 Detentions
9:00 am 300 Reviews
10:00 am 300 Reviews (FM/FR/PP.26)
12:30 pm Settlement conf.
1:30 pm Settlement conf.
2:30 pm Settlement conf.
3:30 pm Settlement conf.

Judge at the JCC in PM

8:30 am 300 Detentions
9:00 am 300 Master cal./JV-180s/1st Day of Contested
9:00 am In–Custody/Out–of–Custody transfer in
10:00 am Plea/Report
1:30 pm 300 Reviews (NMD)
2:00 pm 300 Plea & Report (post .26/FR/FM/PP.26)
3:30 Adoptions

8:30 am 300 Detentions
9:00 am 300 Trials
1:30 pm 300 Trials

Commissioner Becky Rasmason

Courtroom 20
Civil and Family Law Courthouse – 3055 Cleveland Avenue
DCSS
J.A.: 521–6723

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Ex Partes(in chambers)
8:30 am Trials/Extended Hearings/phone hrgs
1:30 pm Contempts (1st & 3rd)
1:30 pm Child Support (2nd & 4th)
1:30 pm OEX (3rd)
8:30 am Ex Partes(in chambers)
8:30 am Child Support NOM/OSC Cal.
8:30 am Job Search
1:30 pm Trials/Sett Conf.
8:30 am Ex Partes(in chambers)
8:30 am Child Support NOM/OSC Cal.
8:30 am Job Search
1:30 pm Contempt (1st & 3rd)
1:30 pm Non-PD Contempt (2nd)
1:30 pm Child Support(4th)
8:30 am Ex Partes(in chambers)
8:30 am Trial/Extended Hearings/phone hrgs
1:30 pm Trial/Extended Hearings/phone hrgs(2nd, 4th and 5th)
1:30 pm FL L&M (1st & 3rd)
1:30 pm Dismissal calendar (4th)
8:30 am Ex Partes(in chambers)
8:30 am Trial/Extended Hearings/Sett Conf
1:30 pm Trial/Extended Hearings/Sett Conf

Judge Robert S. Boyd

Supervising Judge

Courtroom 21
Civil and Family Law Courthouse – 3055 Cleveland Avenue
Family Law Cases
34–66
J.A.: 521–6732

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Ex Partes(in chambers)
9:00 am Trial/Sett Conf.
1:30 pm DOM Calendar
8:30 am Ex Parte(in chambers)
9:00 am Trial/Sett Conf.
1:30 pm Dep. Drug Court
2:30 pm Trial/Sett Conf.

8:30 am Ex Partes(in chambers)
8:30 am Citation only (1st & 3rd (9/18–12/18)
9:00 am Guardianships (Person) (1st & 3rd)(9/18–12/18) (Judge DeMeo to hear.)
9:00 am Trial/Sett. Conf.
1:30 pm DOM Calendar
 

8:30 am Ex Partes(in chambers)
8:30 am Compliance (2nd)
9:00 am Trial/ Sett Conf.
9:00 am CRC(4th)
1:30 pm DOM Calendar (1st & 3rd

8:30 am Ex Partes(in chambers)
9:00 am Master Calendar
9:30 am L&M (1st & 3rd
1:30 pm Trial/Sett Conf.

Judge James G. Bertoli

Courtroom 22
Civil and Family Law Courthouse – 3055 Cleveland Avenue
FAMILY LAW CASES
67–99
J.A.: 521-6723

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am FL ExParte/TRO/Review (in chambers)
8:30 am Ex Partes(in chambers)
9:00 am Trials/Sett Con
1:30 pm DOM Calendar
8:30 am FL ExParte/TRO/Review (in chambers)
8:30 am Ex Partes(in chambers)**
9:00 am Trials/Sett Con
1:30 pm FL DV Calendar
Mediator available
8:30 am FL ExParte/TRO/Review (in chambers)
8:30 am Ex Partes(in chambers)**
8:30 am Citation only (1st & 3rd (1/18–4/18)
9:00 am Guardianships (Person) (1st & 3rd) (1/18–4/18) (Judge DeMeo to hear.)
9:00 am Trial/Sett Conf
9:00 am CRC (4th
1:30 pm DOM calendar
8:30 am FL ExParte/TRO/Review (in chambers)
8:30 am Ex Partes(in chambers)**
9:00 am Compliance (2nd)
10:30 am Probate (Judge DeMeo to hear)
1:30 pm DOM Calendar (1st & 3rd
1:30 pm FL DV Calendar (2nd and 4th
8:30 am FL ExParte/TRO/Review (in chambers)
8:30 am Ex Partes(in chambers)**
9:00 am Master Cal.
9:30 am L&M (2nd & 4th
1:30 pm Trial/Sett. Conf.

Judge Bradford J. DeMeo Assistant Presiding Judge (January 2018)
Judge Raima Ballinger (February – December 2018)

Courtroom 23
Civil and Family Law Courthouse – 3055 Cleveland Avenue
FAMILY LAW CASES
00 – 33
J.A. – 521-6732

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Ex Partes(in chambers)
9:00 am Trial/Sett. Conf.
1:30 pm DOM Calendar
8:30 am Ex Partes(in chambers)
9:00 am Trial/Sett. Conf.
1:30 pm LPS (Judge DeMeo to hear)
8:30 am Ex Partes(in chambers)
8:30 am Citationation only (1st&3rd) (5/17–8/17)
9:00 am Guardianships (Person)(1st&3rd)(5/18–8/18)(Judge DeMeo to hear.)
9:00 am Trial/Sett Conf.
9:00 am CRC(4th)
1:30 pm DOM Calendar
8:30 am Ex Partes(in chambers)
8:30 am Compliance(2nd)
9:00 am Trial/Sett. Conf.
1:30 pm DOM Calendar (1st&3rd)
1:30 pm Adoptions (2nd&4th)
8:30 am Ex Partes(in chambers)
9:00 am Master Calendar
9:30 am L&M (1st&3rd)
1:30 pm Trial/Sett Conf.

Judge Ken Gnoss
Presiding Judge of Juvenile

Courtroom 24
Juvenile Justice Center – 7425 Los Guilicos Road
Juvenile Delinquency
J.A.: 521-6724

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Detention Hrgs
Dispositions
Reviews
Record Sealing
Arraingments
Self Surrenders
Pleas
Transfer-In Hearings
10:00 am Master Cal.
11:00 am Trials/Hearings
1:30 pm Trials/Hearings
2:30 pm Truancy Cal.
8:30 am Detention Hrgs
Dispositions
Reviews
Record Sealing
Arraingments
Self Surrenders
Pleas
Transfer-In Hearings
10:00 am Master Cal.
11:00 am Trials/Hearings
1:30 pm Trials/Hearings
8:30 am Detention Hrgs
Dispositions
Reviews
Record Sealing
Arraingments
Self Surrenders
Pleas
Transfer-In Hearings
10:00 am Master Cal.
11:00 am Trials/Hearings
1:30 pm Trials/Hearings
8:30 am Detention Hrgs
Dispositions
Reviews
Record Sealing
Arraingments
Self Surrenders
Pleas
Transfer-In Hearings
10:00 am Master Cal.
11:00 am Trials/Hearings
1:30 pm Placement/Camp review
8:30 am Detention Hrgs
Dispositions
Reviews
Record Sealing
Arraingments
Self Surrenders
Pleas
Transfer-In Hearings
10:00 am Master Cal.
11:00 pm Trials/Hearings
1:30 pm Community/Inter-Agency Meetings (as scheduled)
1:30 pm SDC Cal. (2nd)

 

Judge Lawrence Ornell

Courtroom 25
Juvenile Justice Center – 7425 Los Guilicos Road
Juvenile Delinquency
J.A.: 521-6724

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
Courtroom Dark All Day Courtroom Dark in the AM

1:30 pm ACT staffing meeting
2:00 pm ACT Cal. Courtroom

Courtroom Dark in the AM

1:30 pm PRIDE staffing meeting
2:00 pm PRIDE Cal.

Courtroom Dark All Day Courtroom Dark All Day

**8:30 Family Law Ex Parte TRO’s (in chambers) to be reviewed in Dept. 22 by Judge Bertoli
Firearms Prohibition cases go on Special Set Sessions for Criminal Depts. according to the number split.

© 2018 Superior Court of Sonoma County