Skip to main content
Skip to main content.

Criminal Calendar

Criminal Division Calendars

Effective Date: January 3, 2023

Judge Troye Shaffer

Courtroom 1

Felony Trials
A-C

JA: Samantha Casco
521-6547

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Sentencing
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
9:00 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Prelims
1:30 pm L&M
1:30 pm VOP
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Pretrial Conf.
9:00 am Trial Readiness
9:00 am Sentencing
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am PX Readiness
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
8:30 am Trial Assignment
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial

Judge Karlene Navarro

Courtroom 2

Felony Trials
Mb-R

JA: Julia Shields
521-6638

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am DV Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:00 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Sentencing
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am DV Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
8:30 am PX Readiness
9:00 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
3:00 pm Appellate Cal (4th Tues. only - Dept.3)

8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am DV Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
8:30 am Readiness Conf.
9:00 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial

8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am DV Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:00 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Sentencing
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 amCriminal Cal.8:30 am DV Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
8:30 am Trial Assignments
8:30 am L&M/VOP
9:00 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Prelims

Judge Mark Urioste, Supervising Criminal Judge 

Courtroom 3

Felony Trials
S-Z

JA: Julia Shields
521-6638

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Criminal Cal
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
8:30 am PX Readiness
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.8:30 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Sentencing
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
3:00 pm Appellate Cal (4th Tues. only - Dept.3)
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
8:30 am JT Readiness
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal
9:00 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Prelims
1:30 pm L&M/VOP
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Sentencing
9:00 am Trial Assignment
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial

Hon. Lawrence E. Ornell 

Courtroom 4

Misdemeanor Trials
Ee-K/FACT

JA: Samantha Casco
521-6547

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial Readiness
2:00 pm FACT Court
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am L&M, VOP & CT
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial Assignment
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial

Vacant

Courtroom 6

Misdemeanors
Rb - Z / VALOR

JA: Missy Lemley
521-6726

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
1:30 pm Trial

8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial Readiness
1:30 pm Trial

8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am L&M, VOP
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial

8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
2:00 pm VALOR (Veterans) Court (2nd Friday)

VACANT

Courtroom 7

Misdemeanors
La - Ra / Traffic Appeals

JA: Missy Lemley
521-6726

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Criminal Cal
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial Readiness
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am L&M, VOP & CT
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial Assignment
1:30 pm Traffic Trials de Novo
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
1:30 pm Elder Protection Court

Commissioner Ken English 

Courtroom 8

Misdemeanors
A - Ed / DCSS (F/L) I/C

JA: Samantha Casco
521-6547

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am DCSS (F/L) In Custody
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am DCSS (F/L) In Custody
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial Readiness
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am DCSS (F/L) In Custody
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am L&M, VOP & CT
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am DCSS (F/L) In Custody
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial Assignment
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am DCSS (F/L) In Custody
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
1:30 pm Trial

Judge Robert LaForge

Courtroom 9

Felony Trials
D-Ha

JA: Samantha Casco
521-6547

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
8:30 am PX Readiness
8:30 am JT Readiness
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial

8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Sentencing
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial

 

8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Prelims
1:30 pm L&M/VOP

8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Sentencing
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial

8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
8:30 am Trial Assignment
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial

Judge Laura Passaglia

Courtroom 10

Felony Trials
Hb-Ma

JA: Ana Topete
521-6724

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 am Criminal Cal.

9:00 am Arrest Warrants

9:00 am Prelims

9:00 am VOP

1:30 pm L&M

8:30 am Criminal Cal.

8:30 am Arrest Warrants

10:30 am Trial

1:30 pm Trial

 

 

 

 

8:30 am Criminal Cal.

8:30 am Arrest Warrants

9:00 am PX Readiness

9:00 am Sentencing

10:30 am Trial

1:30 pm Trial

8:30 am Criminal Cal.

8:30 am Arrest Warrants

9:00 am Sentencing

10:30 am Trial

1:30 pm Trial

 

 

8:30 am Criminal Cal.

8:30 am Arrest Warrants

9:00 am Trial Readiness

9:00 am Trial Assignment

10:30 am Trial

1:30 pm Trial

Commissioner Anthony Wheeldin

Courtroom 11
Traffic

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
ALL DAY TRAFFIC 8:30 Traffic;
1:30 pm Civil Harassment Cal.(Comm. Wheeldin)
ALL DAY TRAFFIC ALL DAY TRAFFIC 8:30 Traffic;
1:30 pm Elder Protection Cal. (Comm. Wheeldin)

Commissioner Daniel Chester

Courtroom 12

Short Cause/Unlawful Detainer/Guardianship

See Civil Calendar for Short Cause and UD Calendar

See Probate Calendar for Guardianship Calendar

VACANT

Courtroom 13

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
COURTROOM DARK ALL DAY COURTROOM DARK ALL DAY COURTROOM DARK ALL DAY COURTROOM DARK ALL DAY COURTROOM DARK ALL DAY

VACANT

Courtroom 14

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
DARK ALL DAY DARK ALL DAY DARK ALL DAY DARK ALL DAY DARK ALL DAY

Judge Shelly Averill, Presiding Judge

Courtroom 15
Drug Court/DUI Court/Mental Health
JA: Missy Lemley
521-6726

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
COURTROOM DARK ALL DAY 2:00 pm DUI/Drug Court

COURTROOM DARK ALL DAY

2:00 pm Diversion Review COURTROOM DARK ALL DAY

Appellate Calendar is the 4th Tuesday of each month at 3:00 in Dept. 3

Appellate Panel:

  • Judge Urioste - Appellate Presiding Judge
  • Judge DeMeo
  • Judge Navarro
  • Judge Shaffer- Alternate

Was this helpful?