Dec 04, 2022
A A A

Commissioner Anthony Wheeldin

Covering Elder Protection & Civil Harassment Ex Parte Review and Elder Protection & Civil Harassment Court
Courtroom 11
Hall of Justice - 600 Administration Drive, Santa Rosa, CA 95403

JA: Missy Lemley
521-6726

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Elder Protection Ex Parte Review

8:30 Civil Harassment and Workplace Violence Ex Parte Review

Elder Protection & Civil Harassment Ex Parte Review to be dropped off by 8:30 am in 107-J & picked up at or after 2:30 pm in 107-J.

8:30 am Elder Protection Ex Parte Review

8:30 Civil Harassment and Workplace Violence Ex Parte review

1:30 pm Civil Harassment Cal.

Elder Protection & Civil Harassment Ex Parte Review to be dropped off by 8:30 am in 107-J & picked up at or after 2:30 pm in 107-J.

8:30 am Elder Protection Ex Parte Review

8:30 Civil Harassment and Workplace Violence Ex Parte Review

Elder Protection & Civil Harassment Ex Parte Review to be dropped off by 8:30 am in 107-J & picked up at or after 2:30 pm in 107-J.

8:30 am Elder Protection Ex Parte Review

8:30 Civil Harassment and Workplace Violence Ex Parte Review

Elder Protection & Civil Harassment Ex Parte Review to be dropped off by 8:30 am in 107-J & picked up at or after 2:30 pm in 107-J.

8:30 am Elder Protection Ex Parte Review

8:30 Civil Harassment and Workplace Violence Ex Parte Review

1:30 Elder Protection Court

Elder Protection & Civil Harassment Ex Parte Review to be dropped off by 8:30 am in 107-J & picked up at or after 2:30 pm in 107-J.

TOP OF PAGE

COMMISSIONER DANIEL CHESTER

Short Cause / Unlawful Detainer
Courtroom 12
Hall of Justice - 600 Administration Drive, Santa Rosa, CA 95403
JA: Ana Topete
521-6724

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 UD Ex Parte Review

 

UD Ex Parte Review to be submitted via eFile or dropped off by 8:30am in 107-J & picked up at or after 2:00pm in 107-J or via eFile

8:30 am UD Ex Parte Review

 

UD Ex Parte Review to be submitted via eFile or dropped off by 8:30am in 107-J & picked up at or after 2:00pm in 107-J or via eFile

8:30 UD Ex Parte Review

8:30 Short Cause

 

UD Ex Parte Review to be submitted via eFile or dropped off by 8:30am in 107-J & picked up at or after 2:00pm in 107-J or via eFile

8:30 UD Ex Parte Review
1:30 UD Trials/Motions

 

UD Ex Parte Review to be submitted via eFile or dropped off by 8:30am in 107-J & picked up at or after 2:00pm in 107-J or via eFile

8:30 UD Ex Parte Review

 

UD Ex Parte Review to be submitted via eFile or dropped off by 8:30am in 107-J & picked up at or after 2:00pm in 107-J or via eFile

TOP OF PAGE

Judge Patrick Broderick

SUPERVISING JUDGE CIVIL / PROBATE
Courtroom 16
3035 Cleveland Ave., #200, Santa Rosa, CA 95403
JA: Lauren Plazola
521-6729

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 am L&M Prep

8:30 am Trial

3:00 pm CMC

3:30 pm OSC

4:00 pm Minor’s Comp (1st Tues.)

4:00 pm Defaults (3rd Tues.)

 

8:30 am Trial

10:30 am Civil Ex Parte Review

3:00 pm L&M Cal.***

3:00 pm Change of Name***

(***If Monday is a holiday L&M and Change of Name will be on Friday at 3:00)
 

Civil Ex Parte Review to be submitted via eFile by 10:30 am.

 

 

8:30 am Trial
 

 

8:30 am Trials/Motions

8:30 am Trial

 

TOP OF PAGE

Judge Bradford DeMeo

Civil/CEQA
Courtroom 17
3035 Cleveland Avenue, #200, Santa Rosa, CA 95403
JA: Kristin Williamson
521-6725

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:15 am OEX Cal.

8:30 am L&M Prep

1:30 pm L&M Prep

1:30 pm Collection CMC Cal.*

8:30 am Trial

10:30 am Civil Ex Parte Review
 

Civil Ex Parte Review: To be submitted via eFile by 10:30 am.

8:30 am Trial

3:00 pm L&M Cal.***

3:00 pmChange of Name ***

(***If Monday is a holiday L&M and Change of Name will be on Friday at 2:30)

 

4:00 pm Minor's Comp (2nd Wed)
4:00 pm Defaults (4th Wed)

8:30 am Trial

3:00 pm CMC Cal.

3:30 pm OSC Cal.

8:30 am Trials/Motions

8:30 am Trial

TOP OF PAGE

Judge Jennifer V. Dollard

Civil 
Courtroom 18
3055 Cleveland Ave., 1st Floor, Santa Rosa, CA 95403
JA: Melissa Waters 
521-6723

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 am L&M Prep.

1:30 pm L&M Prep.
 

 

8:30 am Trial

3:00 pm CMC

3:30 pm OSC

4:00 pm Minor’s Comp (2nd Tues)

4:00 pm Defaults (3rd Tues)

 

8:30 am Trial

3:00 pm L&M Cal.***

3:00 pm Change of Name***

(***If Monday is a holiday L&M and Change of Name will be on Friday at 1:30)

8:30 am Trial

10:30 am Civil Ex Parte Review

8:30 am Trial Readiness/ Motions

8:30 am Trial 
 

 

TOP OF PAGE

VACANT

Civil
Courtroom 19
3055 Cleveland Ave., 1st Floor, Santa Rosa, CA 95403
JA:  Luce Gonzalez
521-6602

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

8:30 am UD Ex Parte Review

8:30 am
L&M Prep.

10:30 am Civil Ex Parte Review

1:30 pm L&M Prep.

 

UD Ex Parte Review: To be submitted via eFile or dropped off by 8:30 am in 107-J & picked up at or after 2:00 pm in 107-J or via eFile.

Civil Ex Parte Review: To be submitted via eFile by 10:30 am.

8:30 am UD Ex Parte Reivew

8:30 am
Trial

3:00 pm Trial Readiness

4:00 pm Minor’s Comp (1st Tues)

4:00 pm Defaults (3rd Tues)

 

UD Ex Parte Review: To be submitted via eFile or dropped off by 8:30 am in 107-J & picked up at or after 2:00 pm in 107-J or via eFile.

 

 

8:30 am UD Ex Parte Review

8:30 am
Short Cause

9:30 am Trial

3:00 pm L&M Cal.***

3:00 pm Change of Name***

(If 3rd Wednesday of the month, L&M and Change of Name are at 2:00)

(***If Monday is a holiday L&M and Change of Name will be on Friday at 3:00.)

 

UD Ex Parte Review: To be submitted via eFile or dropped off by 8:30 am in 107-J & picked up at or after 2:00 pm in 107-J or via eFile.

 

 

8:30 am UD Ex Parte Review

8:30 am Trial
3:00 pm CMC
3:30 pm OSC

 

UD Ex Parte Review: To be submitted via eFile or dropped off by 8:30 am in 107-J & picked up at or after 2:00 pm in 107-J or via eFile.

 

 

8:30 am UD Ex Parte Review

8:30 am
Trials/Motions
8:30 am Trial

 

UD Ex Parte Review: To be submitted via eFile or dropped off by 8:30 am in 107-J & picked up at or after 2:00 pm in 107-J or via eFile.

 

 

TOP OF PAGE

Judge Lawrence E. Ornell

Probate/LPS/Writs
Courtroom 23
3055 Cleveland Ave., 2nd Floor, Santa Rosa, CA 95403
JA: Sarah Daniel
521-6836

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

10:00 Probate Ex Parte Review
11:00 Ex Parte LPS
1:30 Drop off Probate XP Review

Probate Ex Parte Review to be submitted via eFile or in the Probate Clerk's Office by 10:00 am. Orders to be picked up after 2:00 pm in the Probate Clerks Office or returned via eFile.

8:30 Trial
10:00 Probate Ex Parte Review
11:00 Ex Parte LPS

Probate Ex Parte Review to be submitted via eFile or in the Probate Clerk's Office by 10:00 am. Orders to be picked up after 2:00 pm in the Probate Clerks Office or returned via eFile.

8:30 Trial
10:00 Probate Ex Parte Review
11:00 Ex Parte LPS
3:00 LPS Weapon Retention
3:00 L&M Cal. (Probate)

Probate Ex Parte Review to be submitted via eFile or in the Probate Clerk's Office by 10:00 am. Orders to be picked up after 2:00 pm in the Probate Clerks Office or returned via eFile.

8:30 Trial
9:00 Minor's Comp
10:00 Probate Ex Parte Review
11:00 Ex Parte LPS
1:30 LPS Calendar
3:00 Probate CMC Cal.
3:00 LPS Writ

Probate Ex Parte Review to be submitted via eFile or in the Probate Clerk's Office by 10:00 am. Orders to be picked up after 2:00 pm in the Probate Clerks Office or returned via eFile.

8:30 Trial Readiness/Motions
9:30 Probate Calendar
9:30 Estates Calendar
9:30 Trusts
9:30 Conservatorships
9:30 LPS Writ
10:00 Probate Ex Parte Review
11:00 Ex Parte LPS

Probate Ex Parte Review to be submitted via eFile or in the Probate Clerk's Office by 10:00 am. Orders to be picked up after 2:00 pm in the Probate Clerks Office or returned via eFile.

TOP OF PAGE

Small Claims (Temporary Judge)

Courtroom 16 & 17
Empire Annex
3035 Cleveland Ave.

Courtroom 18 & 19
Civil and Family Law Courthouse
3055 Cleveland Ave., 1st Floor, Santa Rosa, CA 95403

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
On Rotation
Dates, times and locations to be determined
On Rotation
Dates, times and locations to be determined

 

8:30 am Trials De Novo - Short Cause Calendar D12  On Rotation
Dates, times and locations to be determined
 On Rotation
Dates, times and locations to be determined

 

Zoom Information:

 

Department Meeting ID Password
D11 Civil Harassment Calendar 895 1716 0991 781158
D11 Elder Protection Calendar 895 1716 0991 781158
D12 Unlawful Detainer 819 5603 6840 419097
D12 Short Cause 819 5603 6840 419097
D16 824 7526 7360 840359
D16 Small Claims Night Court 824 7526 7360 840359
D17 895 5887 8508 062178
D18 838 5609 8726 000169
D18 Small Claims 899 5026 1168 439402
D19 857 0848 8569 410765
D19 Small Claims 860 9491 1460 374952

** Appellate Calendar is the 4th Tuesday of each month at 3:00 in Dept. 3

APPELLATE PANEL:
Judge Urioste - Appellate Presiding Judge
Judge DeMeo
Judge Honigsberg
Judge Marcoida- Alternate

 

Small Claims Appeals to be heard on Short Cause Calendar

* Called by Temporary Judge; heard 1st and 3rd Monday each month; if 1st or 3rd Monday is a holiday the calendar is heard the following Monday
** LPS Writs of Habeas Corpus are set to comply with the 48-hour due process hearing requirements.
*** Includes DMV writs on a rotating basis between the 4 departments

TOP OF PAGE

© 2022 Superior Court of Sonoma County