May 11, 2021
A A A

Judge Robert M. LaForge

Courtroom 1
Felony Trials
A-C
Superior Court Judge
JA - Ana Topete 521-6724

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Sentencing
10:00 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Prelims
1:30 pm L&M
1:30 pm VOP
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Pretrial Confirmation
9:00 am Trial Readiness
9:00 am Sentencing
10:00 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Calendar
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am PX Readiness
10:00 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
8:30 am Trial Assignment
8:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial

TOP OF PAGE

Hon. Shelly J. Averill

Assistant Presiding Judge
Courtroom 2
Felony Trials
D-Ha
JA - Jennifer Burns 521-6728

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
8:30 am PX Readiness
8:30 am Trial Readiness
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Sentencing
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial

9:00 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Prelims 1:30 pm L&M/VOP

 

8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Sentencing
10:00 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
8:30 am Trial Assignment
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial

TOP OF PAGE

Judge Mark Urioste

Courtroom 3
Felony Trials
S-Z
JA - Jennifer Burns 521-6728

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Criminal Cal
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
8:30 am PX Readyness
10:00 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
9:00 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Sentencing
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
8:30 am Trial Readyness
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
9:00 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Prelims
1:30 am L&M/VPO
8:30 am Criminal Cal
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Sentencing
9:00 am Trial Assignment
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial

TOP OF PAGE

Judge Nancy Case Shaffer

Courtroom 4
Misdemeanor Trials
Ee-K/Valor/DCCS (F/L) I/C
JA - Luce Gonzalez 521-6547

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Elder Protection Orders Ex Parte Review (in chambers)
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am DCSS (F/L) In Custody
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am DCSS (F/L) In Custody
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial Readiness
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am DCSS (F/L) In Custody
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am L&M, VOP & CT
1:30 pm Trial
>4:00 pm Appelate Cal. (4th Wed only - Dept. 16)
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am DCSS (F/L) In Custody
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial Assignment
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am DCSS (F/L) In Custody
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial
2:0 pm VALOR (Veterans) Court (2nd Friday)

TOP OF PAGE

Judge Troye Shaffer

Courtroom 6
Misdemeanors
Rb - Z / FACT
521-6747

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
1:30 pm Trial

8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial Readiness
2:00 pm FACT Court               3:00 pm MH Diversion Review 

8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am L&M, VOP & CT
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial Assignment
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial

TOP OF PAGE

Vacant

Courtroom 7
Misdemeanors
La - Ra / VALOR / Writs (Veterans) Court
521-6747

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
1:30 pm Trial
3:00 pm Writs
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial Readiness
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am L&M, VOP & CT
1:30 pm Trial
3:00 pm Writs
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial Assignment
1:30 pm Traffic Trials de Novo
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
3:00 pm Writs

TOP OF PAGE

Vacant

Courtroom 8
Misdemeanors
A - Ed
JA - Luce Gonzalez 521-6547

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial Readiness
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am L&M, VOP & CT
1:30 pm Trial
10:30 am Appellate Cal. (4th Wed. only - Dept 16)
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
10:30 am Trial Assignment
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am In Custody
9:30 am Arrest Warrants
1:30 pm Trial

TOP OF PAGE

Judge Dana Beernik-Simonds

Courtroom 9
EARLY CASE RESOLUTION
JA - Missy Lemley - 521-6726

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Elder Protection Orders Ex Parte Review (in chambers)
8:30 am Early Case Resolution
1:30 pm Early Case Resolution(in custody)
1:30 pm Parole Cal.
8:30 am Elder Protection Orders Ex Parte Review (in chambers)
8:30 am Early Case Resolution Cal.
9:00 am Sentencing
1:30 pm Early Case Resolution(in custody)
8:30 am Elder Protection Orders Ex Parte Review (in chambers)
8:30 am Early Case Resolution Cal.
9:00 am Sentencing
1:30 pm Early Case Resolution(in custody)
2:30 pm L&M
8:30 am Elder Protection Orders Ex Parte Review (in chambers)
8:30 am Early Case Resolution Cal.
9:00 am Sentencing
1:30 pm Early Case Resolution(in custody)
1:30 pm Parole Cal.
8:30 am Elder Protection Orders Ex Parte Review (in chambers)
8:30 am Early Case Resolution Cal.
9:00 am Sentencing
1:30 pm Early Case Resolution(in custody)<2:30 pm Elder Protection Court (in Courtroom 15)

TOP OF PAGE

Judge Peter Ottenweller

Courtroom 10
Felony Trials
Mb-R
JA - Ana Topete 521-6724

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
9:00 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Sentencings
10:00 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
9:00 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am PX Readiness
10:00 am Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
9:00 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Trial Readiness
10:00 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
9:00 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Sentencing
10:00 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Trial Assignment
9:00 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am PX
9:00 am VOP
9:00 am L&M

TOP OF PAGE

 

Judge Virginia Marcoida

Courtroom 11
DV Calendars / Drug / DUI Court
JA - Ana Topete 521-6724

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
9:00 am Criminal DV Cal.
9:00 am DV(in custody)
9:00 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Settlement
9:30 am Sentencings
10:00 am VOP Hearings / Probation Transfers / Motions
 
9:00 am Criminal DV Cal.
9:00 am DV(in custody)
9:00 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am VOP / Settlement
9:30 am Sentencings
1:30 pm Civil Harrassment (Comm. Wheeldin)
 
9:00 am Criminal DV Cal.
9:00 am DV(in custody)
9:00 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Settlement
9:30 am Sentencings
10:00 am VOP Motions/ Hearings/ Settlement
9:00 am Criminal DV Cal.
9:00 am DV(in custody)
9:00 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am VOP / Settlement
9:30 am Sentencings
 
8:30 am Criminal DV Cal.
9:00 am DV(in custody)
9:00 am Arrest Warrants
9:30 am Sentencings
10:00 am VOP / Motion / Hearings Cal.

TOP OF PAGE

 

Judge Chris M. Honigsberg

Supervising Criminal Judge

Courtroom 13
Felony Trials
Hb-Ma
JA - Jennifer Burns 521-6728

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am PX
9:00 am VOP
1:30 pm L&M
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Settlement Conf.
10:00 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am PX Readiness
9:00 am Sentencing
9:00 am Settlement Conf.
10:00 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
4:00 pm Appellate Cal. (4th Wed. only - Dept 16
8:30 am Criminal Cal.
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Sentencing
9:00 am Settlement Conf
10:00 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial
8:30 am Arrest Warrants
9:00 am Trial Readiness
9:00 am Trial Assignment
9:00 am Settlement Conf.
10:00 am Trial
1:30 pm Trial

TOP OF PAGE

Commissioner Anthony Wheeldin

Courtroom 14
Adult and Juvenile Traffic/Civil Harassment
JA - Missy Lemley, 521-6524

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:30 am Civil Harassment ex parte review (in chambers)
8:30 am Traffic Trials in Absentia (in chambers)
9:00 am Walk-In Adult Traffic Arraignments
10:30 am Attorney matters, L&M Hearings
10:30 am Further Proceedings
10:45 am Walk-In Adult Traffic Arraignments
11:00 am Resentencings
1:30 pm Juvenile Traffic Arraignments3:00 pm Juvenile Walk-In for Delinquent Matters
3:00 pm Juvenile F/P
8:30 am Civil Harassment ex parte review (in chambers)8:30 am Traffic Trials in Absentia (in chambers)
9:00 am Walk-In Adult Traffic Arraignments
10:30 am Attorney matters, L&M Hearings
10:30 am Further Proceedings
10:45 am Walk-In Adult Traffic Arraignments
1:30 pm Civil Harassment Cal. (In Dept. 11)
8:30 am Civil Harassment ex parte review (in chambers)
8:30 am Traffic Trials in Absentia (in chambers)
9:00 am Walk-In Adult Traffic Arraignments
10:30 am Attorney matters, L&M Hearings
10:30 am Further Proceedings
10:45 am Walk-In Adult Traffic Arraignments
11:00 am Delinquent FTA Matters
1:30 pm Adult /Juvenile Court Trials
8:30 am Civil Harassment ex parte review (in chambers)
8:30 am Traffic Trials in Absentia (in chambers)
9:00 am Walk-In Adult Traffic Arraignments
10:30 am Attorney matters, L&M Hearings
10:30 am Further Proceedings
10:45 am Walk-In Adult Traffic Arraignments
11:00 am Delinquent FTA Matters
1:30 pm Adult/Juvenile Traffic Trials
1:30 pm Homeless Court (2nd Thurs. Quarterly)
4:00 pm Adult Truancy (3rd Thurs. only)
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Night Court Traffic Trials (3rd Thurs. only)
8:30 am Civil Harassment ex parte review (in chambers)
8:30 am Traffic Trials by Decl. (in chambers)
9:00 am Walk-In Adult Traffic Arraignments
10:30 am Attorney matters, L&M Hearings
10:30 am Ability to Pay Hearings
1:30 pm Traffic/Infraction Correspondence (Adult & Juvenile)(reviewed in chambers)

TOP OF PAGE

Judge Brad J. DeMeo
Presiding Judge

Courtroom 15
Guardianships/LPS/Drug Court/DUI Court
JA - Missy Lemley, 521-6726

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
COURTROOM DARK IN THE AM

1:30 pm Drug Court

COURTROOM DARK IN THE AM

1:30 pm DUI Court

COURTROOM DARK ALL DAY

8:30 am Guardianships (D23)

1:30 pm LPS Calendar(D23)

COURTROOM DARK IN THE AM

1:30 pm Drug Court

COURTROOM DARK ALL DAY

TOP OF PAGE

** Appellate Calendar is the 4th Wednesday of each month at 3:00 in Dept. 3

APPELLATE PANEL:
Judge Urioste - Appellate Presiding Judge
Judge DeMeo
Judge Honigsberg
Judge Marcoida – Alternate

 

© 2021 Superior Court of Sonoma County