Law & Motion Calendar
[…] (CCP section 2025.450(a).)
“If a motion under subdivision (a) is granted, the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) in favor of the party who noticed the deposition and against the deponent or the party with whom the deponent is affiliated, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
Here, there was no valid objection to the taking of the depositions—just to the dates scheduled for two of the deponents.