Law & Motion Calendar
[…] Paragraph 195 states: “California Civil Code §8460 (b)(2) allows the extension form to be recorded: “more than 90 days after recordation of the claim of lien but before a purchaser or encumbrancer for value and in good faith acquires rights in the property.” As such the extension of time remains valid, however their refusal to honor their agreement again shows that they are

acting in bad faith.”

            Mustang cites Evidence Code section 1152(a), which provides: “(a) Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.”

            Only paragraphs 192 and 193 pertain to the settlement negotiations. The motion as to these is GRANTED. As to paragraphs 190, 191, 194, and 195, the motion is DENIED.

5.      Punitive Damages