Law & Motion Calendar
[…] The motion is GRANTED. The court will sign the proposed order.
5. 24CV06239, Viking Properties LTD v. Bursten
Defendant Stuart L. Bursten (“Defendant”) moves for summary judgment of the complaint filed by Plaintiff Viking Properties LTD (“Plaintiff”). The motion is DENIED.
1. Complaint
This is an unlawful detainer action filed by Plaintiff against Defendant over property located at 436 Laguna Vista Road in Santa Rosa. The complaint states that Defendant’s tenancy was terminated in October 2024 for at-fault just cause pursuant to Civil Code section 1946.2(b)(1) for failure to pay rent.
2. CCP section 1161(2)
Defendant first argues that the motion does not comply with the requirements of CCP section 1161(2). Section 1161(2) provides:
When the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, without the permission of the landlord, or the successor in estate of the landlord, if applicable, after default in the payment of rent, pursuant to the lease or agreement under which the property is held, and three days' notice, excluding Saturdays and Sundays and other judicial holidays, in writing, requiring its payment, stating the amount that is due, the name, telephone number, and