Law & Motion Calendar
[…] The motion is DENIED without prejudice.
Plaintiffs’ TAC alleges administrative staff at Sonoma Academy failed to protect students from pervasive inappropriate mental and physical abuse, and sexual misconduct by certain members of its faculty and staff. Plaintiffs allege a cover-up of incidents of sexual assault and sexual harassment of female students by faculty and by male students.
CCP section 340.1(b)(1) provides: “In an action described in subdivision (a), a person who is sexually assaulted and proves it was as the result of a cover up may recover up to treble damages against a defendant who is found to have covered up the sexual assault of a minor, unless prohibited by another law.”
Defendants argue that the court in K.M. v.