Law & Motion Calendar
[…] (Pham depo. 139:19-25.) He testified that when the igniter inside the furnace started, it ignited leaked gas. (Id., 135:20-22.)

7.      Admissibility of Fire Report

            Moore argues that the FIR is inadmissible hearsay and does not fall under the public records exception under Evidence Code section 1280, was not based on sufficient evidence, Inspector Pham strayed from NFPA 921 standards, and because Inspector Pham is not sufficiently qualified to opine on gas leaks.

a.       Evidence Code section 1280

            Evidence Code section 1280 provides: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies:

            “(a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee.

            “(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event.

            “(c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”