Law & Motion Calendar
[…] The motion “shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production for inspection of any document or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.” (CCP § 2025.450(b).)
CCP § 2025.410(a) provides, “Any party served with a deposition notice that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210) waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled…”
Defendants have made the required showing of good cause for the deposition of Plaintiff. Plaintiff failed to object to the deposition and failed to file an opposition to this motion. Plaintiff is ordered to comply with the deposition notice.