Law & Motion Calendar
[…] Vinh’s deposition.
Governing Law
Protective Orders for Depositions
The Discovery Act gives courts the power to enter protective orders to protect a party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. (C.C.P. §§ 2016.010 et seq., 2030.090.) C.C.P. section 2025.420(a) provides that before, after, or during a deposition, a party, deponent, or other affected natural person or organization may move for a protective order, and that the motion shall be accompanied by a protective order. C.C.P. section 2025.420(b) provides that the Court, “for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.”
Sanctions