Law & Motion Calendar
[…] “A transfer of structured settlement payment rights is void unless a court reviews and approves the transfer and finds the following conditions are met:

            “(a) The transfer of the structured settlement payment rights is fair and reasonable and in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of his or her dependents.

            “(b) The transfer complies with the requirements of this article, will not contravene other applicable law, and the court has reviewed and approved the transfer as provided in Section 10139.5.” (Ins. Code section 10137.)

            “A direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights is not effective and a structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer is not required to make any payment directly or indirectly to any transferee of structured settlement payment rights unless the transfer has been approved in advance in a final court order based on express written findings by the court that:

            “(1) The transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee's dependents. (Ins. Code, § 10139.5(a)(1).)

            Ms.