Law & Motion Calendar
[…] On April 8, 2019, a default judgment was entered in this case against Judgment Debtor in the amount of $12,280. On June 25, 2020, an assignment of the judgment was filed showing the judgment was assigned to Collection. As of the date of the motion, the amount owed, including interest, is $18,307.64. (Jeffrey decl., ¶3.) Interest accrues at $3.36 per day. (Ibid.)
Code Civ. Proc., § 708.510 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or to a receiver appointed pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 708.610) all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments…”
“Subject to subdivisions (d), (e), and (f), in determining whether to order an assignment or the amount of an assignment pursuant to subdivision (a), the court may take into consideration all relevant factors, including the following: