Law & Motion Calendar
[…] (Casterson v. Superior Court (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 177, 183.)
The general demurrer to this cause of action is OVERRULED.
5. Type of Injury/Imposition of Mandatory Duty
The County argues that the cited statutes do not impose any mandatory duties upon the County and thus cannot form the basis of a Gov. Code Section 815.6 cause of action, and that Plaintiff fails to identify the type of injury the alleged mandatory enactments were intended to prevent and that Plaintiff suffered those injuries. This court disagrees.
Gov. Code section 815.6 provides: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.”
The intent and purpose of CANRA is to protect children from abuse.