Law & Motion Calendar
[…] 10. SCV-272228, Institute of Imaginal Studies v. Lyman
Defendant James Garrison’s Motion to Strike Plaintiff’s Second Amended Complaint Pursuant to CCP § 425.16 is CONTINUED to June 18, 2025, at 3:00 p.m. in Department 18 in order for Defendant Garrison to correct the procedural deficiencies in the moving papers. The notice of motion and the memorandum of points in authorities in support of the motion are not signed. The declaration in support of the motion is neither signed nor made under the penalty of perjury. These procedural deficiencies violate CCP § 128.7(a), CCP § 2015.5, and California Rules of Court, Rule 2.257.
CCP § 128.7(a) provides, in part, “Every pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in the attorney's individual name, or, if the party is not represented by an attorney, shall be signed by the party.” It also provides, in part, “An unsigned paper shall be stricken unless omission of the signature is corrected promptly after being called to the attention of the attorney or party.”