Law & Motion Calendar
[…] PLEASE NOTE: The Court’s Official Court Reporters are “not available” within the meaning of California Rules of Court, Rule 2.956, for court reporting of civil cases.
Tentative Rulings
1. 24CV02603, McFarland v. Saffren Joshua L TR & Saffren-Bloom Heather TR
Defendants’ motion to compel Plaintiff’s attendance and testimony at deposition is GRANTED. Defendants’ request for sanctions is GRANTED in the amount of $477.38. Plaintiff shall appear for his deposition no later than July 31, 2025. The Court will sign the proposed order lodged with the moving papers.
CCP § 2025.450(a), provides:
If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.
The motion “shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production for inspection of any document or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.” (CCP § 2025.450(b).)