Law & Motion Calendar
[…] As such, Defendant has not shown that summary judgment is appropriate.

Defendant also avers that he cannot be attributed liability because he reasonably believed the property disposed of had less than $700 resale value. This is not persuasive for two reasons. As an initial matter, the provisions of § 1983 are not obviated by § 1988, and notice under Civ. Code § 1983 must be given before disposal under Civ. Code § 1988. See Civ. Code § 1987(b) (Landlord may sell the property described in the § 1983 notice after expiration of the notice period); Civ. Code § 1988 (a)(landlord is entitled to dispose of “the personal property described in the notice is not released pursuant to Section 1987”.). The deficiency in the § 1983 description is equally applicable to the analysis under § 1988.

Second, the value of the property remains a triable issue.