Law & Motion Calendar
[…] Nor has Plaintiff established that the interests of Higgins, Mrs. Higgins, 3GI, and EHI are not aligned.
Plaintiff goes on to argue that Hanson Bridgett has an incurable conflict of interest between Higgins, Mrs. Higgins, 3GI, and EHI, which constitutes a second reason Higgins cannot invoke the common interest doctrine. Plaintiff relies solely on his own conclusions without supporting evidence.
Plaintiff has not met his burden to establish Higgins, on behalf of 3GL, waived the attorney-client privilege.
4. Sanctions
Both parties request sanctions. CCP section 2031.310(h) provides: the “court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response to a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
Plaintiff has not established this motion was made with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. Accordingly, sanctions will be granted in Higgins’ favor.
Higgins requests $15,626.50 in attorney fees for opposing this motion.