Law & Motion Calendar
[…] (C.C.P. § 2030.300(d).)

Further Responses to Demand for Production

A party to whom a document demand is directed must respond to each item in the demand with an agreement to comply, a representation of inability to comply, or an objection. (C.C.P. §2031.210(a).) If a responding party is not able to comply with a particular request, or part thereof, that party “shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.” (C.C.P. § 2031.230.) The response shall also specify “whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party” and also must set forth the “name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.” (Ibid.)