Law & Motion Calendar
[…] (Ibid.) Otherwise, if a responding party is objecting to a demand only, then the responding party must identify the demanded document, tangible thing, land, or electronically stored information to which an objection is being made, set forth the grounds for objection, and if privileged, provide a privilege log for the demanded items that are privileged. (C.C.P. § 2031.240.)

Per section 2031.320(b), “the court shall impose a monetary sanction…against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

Plaintiff Bricker’s Motions to Compel

Plaintiff Bricker moves to compel further responses and production to the discovery requests arguing that Defendants’ responses are evasive and incomplete with meritless objections.