Law & Motion Calendar
[…] (Id. at 24 Cal.App.5th at 645.) The court determines and formulates the standard of conduct to which a defendant must confirm per the duty and it is a question of law. (Regents of University of California v. Superior Court (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 890, 902-903.) A duty can be “imposed by law, be assumed by the defendant, or exist by virtue of a special relationship.” (Doe v. United States Youth Soccer Assn., Inc. (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 1118, 1128.)
Negligence Per Se under Business and Professions Code § 25602.1
Per section 25602.1, “a cause of action may be brought by or on behalf of any person who has suffered injury or death against any person licensed, or required to be licensed...to sell alcoholic beverages...to any obviously intoxicated minor where the furnishing, sale or giving of that beverage to the minor is the approximate cause of the personal injury or death sustained by that person.”
Demurrer to FAC
Azeem Inc. Defendants demurrer to the Fourth Cause of Action in the FAC alleged against them based on three arguments.