Law & Motion Calendar
[…] (MPA, 11:12-14.) As Defendants have presented a written and signed Agreement, it is subject to California law regarding arbitration.

Authenticity of Signature

As a rule, the validity of the signature in an arbitration agreement is a foundational fact when compelling arbitration and the petitioner bears the burden of proving the authenticity. (Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Group, Inc. (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 836, 842-843, 836.) Per Civil Code section 1633.9(a), “an electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” The Court of Appeal has held that it was not sufficient evidence to show that a plaintiff was the same individual who completed the on-boarding forms based on witnesses that said they saw plaintiff complete the forms, but did not have a unique username and password assigned the plaintiff to