Law & Motion Calendar
[…] the action or “an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230,” fails to appear for examination without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, or fails to proceed with a deposition, or fails to produce for inspection any document or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, then the noticing party may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document or tangible thing described in the deposition notice. Section 2025.250(a) allows the deposition to be taken “at a place that is, at the option of the party giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the deponent’s residence, or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles of deponent’s residence.”
Meet and Confer Requirement