Law & Motion Calendar
[…] Section 2025.420(b) includes, but is not limited to, sixteen (16) directions a court may give regarding the deposition of the party moving for a protective order.
II. Deposition Objections
An objection is considered waived unless it is timely made against disclosure during the deposition on the basis of privilege or protected work product. (C.C.P. § 2025.460(a).) Likewise, any errors and irregularities of any kind that occur during an oral deposition are waived unless a specific objection to cure these issues is promptly presented and timely made during the deposition. (C.C.P. § 2025.460(b).) The types of errors and irregularities referenced include, but are not limited to, those relating to “the manner of taking the deposition, to the oath or affirmation administered, to the conduct of a party, attorney, deponent, or deposition officer, or to the form of any question or answer.” (Ibid.) A deposition shall proceed subject to the deponent’s objection unless the deponent demands that the deposition be suspended to permit a motion for a protective order under Sections 2025.420 and 2025.470. (Ibid.)