Family Law Tentative Rulings
[…] CCP      section 1987.1.(a).  The court itself may bring such a motion on its own.  CCP section   1987.1.  The court may also on such a motion make an order “as appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands….”  Ibid.    See also CCP sections     1985.3(g), 1985.6(f).

CCP section 1985(b), 1985.3, and 1987.5 require an affidavit showing good cause for a subpoena.  Section 1985(b), the basic provision defining a subpoena, states that the affidavit must be served with the subpoena.   Section 1985.3(b) requires the affidavit to be served on the consumer.  Section 1987.5 requires the affidavit to be served in general with the subpoena.  CCP section 1987.5, however, also states, “This section does not apply to deposition subpoenas commanding only the production of business records for copying under Article 4 (commencing with Section 2020.410) of Chapter 6 of Title 4.”

                  Despite the requirement for such an affidavit in the general provisions governing   subpoenas, CCP section 2020.410(c) and 2020.510(b), specific provisions controlling subpoenas, expressly state that no such affidavit is required.