Family Law Tentative Rulings
[…] Despite the requirement for such an affidavit in the general provisions governing   subpoenas, CCP section 2020.410(c) and 2020.510(b), specific provisions controlling subpoenas, expressly state that no such affidavit is required.  According to CCP section 2020.410(c), a deposition subpoena which commands only the production of business records for copying need not be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration showing good cause for the production of the business records designated in it.  Similarly, CCP section 2020.510(b) makes it clear that a records and testimony subpoena “need not be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration showing good cause for the production.”    According to Terry v. SLICO (2009) 175 Cal.App. 4th 352, at 358-359, the specific provisions stating that no such affidavit is required control and supersede the contrary provisions in CCP sections 1985(b) and 1987.5, which require affidavits showing good cause for production.