Tentative Rulings – Family Law Dept. 23
[…] See Marriage of Walker (2012) 203 Cal.App. 4th 137, 147, (upholding validity of § 2122(e) motion to vacate community property ruling based solely on erroneous legal conclusion). No wrongdoing is necessary for relief based on mistake. Marriage of Brewer & Federici (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 1334, 1347, (wife honestly stated value of one of her pensions was “unknown” but valuation information was readily available to her).
In proceedings to set aside pursuant to Fam.Code section 2121, the court also “shall find that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original outcome and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief.” Fam.Code section 2121(b); see also Marriage of Walker (2012) 203 Cal.App. 4th 137, 146; Marriage of Brewer & Federici (2001) 93 CA4th 1334, 1345; Marriage of Varner (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 128, 137.