Tentative Rulings – Family Law Dept. 23
[…] This includes the rules applicable to civil actions in the California Rules of Court and the Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”). See, e.g., In re Marriage of Boblitt (2014) 223 Cal.App. 4th 1004, at 1022; In re Marriage of Zimmerman (2 Dist. 2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 900, at 910-911.
Contempt Proceedings
The court may impose a punishment for contempt to compel obedience to its judgments and orders. CCP sections 128, 178, 187, 1209, et seq. CCP section 1209 sets forth the conduct constituting contempt and includes, inter alia, (a)(5), “[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, order, or process of the court.”
When conduct amounting to contempt does not occur in the presence of the court, the proper procedures include granting a warrant of commitment upon notice or order to show cause (“OSC”).