Law & Motion Calendar
[…] B. The advances are noticeably absent. As such, it does not appear that Defendants may add these amounts if they are not included in the notice of default, and they are therefore not includable under (A).
As noted above, Defendants argue that this amount was allowable to include under the language of the Deed of Trust. The Deed of Trust allows Defendants to recover any costs, including attorney’s fees, for participation in legal proceedings “that might significantly affect Lender’s interest in the Property”. Deed of Trust, § 9. Civ. Code § 2924c limits attorneys fees recoverable “in enforcing the terms of the obligation, deed of trust, or mortgage” in order for Plaintiff to cure default to amounts recoverable under subd. (d).
Plaintiffs appear to concede that the full amount of the fees is recoverable by Defendants as “collateral” to the foreclosure (see Caruso v.