Law & Motion Calendar
[…] (5) Having access to individuals with the ability and authority to stop foreclosure proceedings when necessary.” CC § 2923.7(c) provides that the single point of contact (which, per CC §2923.7(e) means an individual or team) shall remain assigned to the borrower’s account “until the mortgage servicer determines that all loss mitigation options offered by, or through, the mortgage servicer have been exhausted or the borrower’s account becomes current.”
- Civ. Code § 2924c
A borrower in default “may pay to the beneficiary or the mortgagee or their successors in interest, respectively, the entire amount due, at the time payment is tendered, with respect to (A) all amounts of principal, interest, taxes, assessments, insurance premiums, or advances actually known by the beneficiary to be, and that are, in default and shown in the notice of default, under the terms of the deed of trust or mortgage and the obligation secured thereby, (B) all amounts in default on recurring obligations not shown in the notice of default, and (C) all reasonable costs and expenses, subject to subdivision (c), that are actually incurred, or will be incurred as a direct result of the payment being tendered, in enforcing the terms of the obligation, deed of trust, or mortgage, and trustee's or attorney's fees, subject to subdivision (d), other than the portion of principal as would not then be due had no default occurred, and thereby cure the default theretofore existing, and thereupon, all proceedings theretofore had or instituted shall be dismissed or discontinued and the obligation and deed of trust or mortgage shall be reinstated and shall be and remain in force and effect, the same as if the acceleration had not occurred.” Civ. Code, § 2924c (a)(1). In assessing attorney’s fees related to foreclosure before allowing reinstatement, a lender’s allowable fees are capped according to a percentage of the principle currently owed on the loan. Civ. Code § 2924c(d).