Notice of Civil Self Help Center closure:
[…] CCP § 645.1; CRC 3.922(f). Fees paid may be recoverable by the prevailing party from opposing parties as costs of suit. See CCP § 1023.

         C.  Interrogatories

Regarding interrogatories, a party responding to an interrogatory must provide a response that is “as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits” and “[i]f an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.” CCP §2030.220(a)-(b). “If the responding party does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where the information is equally available to the propounding party.” CCP §2030.220(c).