Law & Motion Calendar
[…] Code Civ. Proc. (“CCP”) § 377.31. The motion is CONTINUED.

        I.            Governing Law

CCP § 377.21 provides that “[a] pending action or proceeding does not abate by the death of a party if the cause of action survives.” CCP § 377.11 provides that the term “decedent’s successor in interest” means “the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.” CCP § 377.31 provides that on motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, “the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.” CCP § 377.33 provides that upon the death of a party, the court may make appropriate orders substituting the decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest as plaintiff on claims belonging to the decedent or, alternatively, it may appoint the successor in interest as a special