Law & Motion Calendar
[…] The motion to compel is GRANTED in part.

I.                    Procedural and Evidentiary Issues

Plaintiff has filed an unduly compound motion which fails to identify any statute in the notice of motion, as required by CCP § 1010 (notice of motion must state “the grounds upon which it will be made”).  Plaintiff moves under multiple statutes requesting relief as to multiple propounded discovery modalities. This appears generally improper, as it does not conform to the language of the statutes at issue. See, e.g., CCP § 2030.300 (a) (“On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response”.) (Emphasis added). This interpretation is further supported by the Rules of Court. “Any motion involving the content of a discovery request or the responses to such a request must be accompanied by a separate statement.” Cal Rule of Court, Rule 3.1345 (a).