Law & Motion Calendar
[…] Roman Catholic Archbishop (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 257, 272, fn.6.

            II.  Request for Judicial Notice

Defendants have filed an unopposed request for judicial notice of documents within this case. It is GRANTED.

            III.  Analysis

            A.  Timeliness of the Motion

Plaintiff asserts that the motion is untimely. CCP § 438 says that a motion cannot be brought “30 days of the date the action is initially set for trial, whichever is later, unless the court otherwise permits.” CCP., § 438 (e). However, this statute alone is hardly conclusive as to the issue. The statute only bars the motion “unless the court otherwise permits.” Ibid. “A motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made at any time either prior to the trial or at the trial itself.”