Law & Motion Calendar
[…] See Crossroads Investors, L.P. v. Federal National Mortgage Assn. (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 757, 793.
Defendants also argue that the amounts are includable under the Deed of Trust, are not incidental to the foreclosure, and therefore are not capped under Civ. Code § 2924c. Defendants appear to make contrary arguments in this regard. Defendants state both that the assessment of the attorney’s fees is entirely allowable under the deed of trust, but that the assessment of these fees as part of the reinstatement is not subject to any restriction under Civ. Code § 2924c. The language of 2924c (a)(1)(C) bears strong resemblance to the language contained within the Deed of Trust. Civ. Code § 2924c defines allowable costs to be recovered for reinstatement as:
“(A) all amounts of principal, interest, taxes, assessments, insurance premiums, or advances actually known by the beneficiary to be, and that are, in default and shown in the notice of default, under the terms of the deed of trust or mortgage and the obligation secured thereby, (B) all amounts in default on recurring obligations not shown in the notice of default, and (C) all reasonable costs and expenses, subject to subdivision (c), that are actually incurred, or will be incurred as a direct result of the payment being tendered, in enforcing the terms of the obligation, deed of trust, or mortgage, and trustee's or attorney's fees, subject to subdivision (d), other than the portion of principal as would not then be due had no default occurred, and thereby cure the default theretofore existing, and thereupon, all proceedings theretofore had or instituted shall be dismissed or discontinued and the obligation and deed of trust or mortgage shall be reinstated and shall be and remain in force and effect, the same as if the acceleration had not occurred.”
Civ. Code, § 2924c(a)(1).