Notice of Civil Self Help Center closure:
[…] Poppy Const. Co. (1962) 57 Cal.2d 463, 473. Leave to amend should generally be granted liberally where there is some reasonable possibility that a party may cure the defect through amendment. Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.

           B. Homeowner’s Bill of Rights

Homeowners who qualify under Civ. Code § 2924.15 are entitled to additional protections under Civil Code Section 2924(a)(5) and Sections 2923.5, 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11, and 2924.18 in the event of default and foreclosure, otherwise known as the Homeowner’s Bill of Rights (“HBOR”). Civ. Code § 2924.15(a). HBOR protections only apply to properties that are “owner occupied”, which “means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes.” Civ. Code, § 2924.15 (b).

          C.  Civil Code § 2924f