Law & Motion Calendar
[…] Subsequent employers are relevant to show mitigation under California law. Stanchfield v. Hamer Toyota, Inc. (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1495, 1502-1503. The Court could locate any jurisprudence displaying the relevance of previous employers. Defendants fail to express other reasons why the information would otherwise be discoverable. The Court fails to find basic relevance in this request, and so granting the motion to quash appears proper.

        C.  Sanctions

Plaintiff misstates the sanctions statute for motions to quash. Such sanctions are discretionary, not mandatory. See CCP § 1987.2 (“[T]he court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses uncured in making or opposing the motion including reasonable attorneys’ fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification, or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena were oppressive”). Given the various contentions Plaintiff makes without merit or support, the limited grant of the motion to quash does not justify granting Plaintiff sanctions. The most egregious discovery abuse at issue comes from Plaintiff.