Law & Motion Calendar
[…] CCP § 2025.230. Additionally, when documents are requested pursuant to CCP § 2025.220, the witness must “make in inquiry of everyone who might be holding responsive documents or everyone who knowns where such documents might be held.” Maldonado v. Sup. Ct. (2002) 94 Cal.App.4th 1390, 1396. After service of a deposition notice, a party may object to disclosure of privileged or protected information. CCP § 2025.460. Objections to the sufficiency of the deposition notice must be served three court days prior to the deposition. CCP § 2025.410.

CCP § 2025.450(a), provides: “If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.”

The scope of discovery is one of reason, logic and common sense. Lipton v. Superior Court (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1599, 1612. The right to discovery is generally liberally construed. Williams v.