Law & Motion Calendar
[…] Defendants attempt to assert some form of substantive argument on reply. These are both improper and unpersuasive. Contentions raised for the first time on reply are generally not permitted. Jay v. Mahaffey (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 1522, 1537. There is no legal authority provided that shows Plaintiff’s individual claims are somehow impacted by her signature as “Group officer”. While the notice included in the employer group agreement does appear adequately distinct in that regard, the requirement of H&SC § 1363.1 (b) is that such disclosures appear in the group agreement “and shall be prominently displayed on the enrollment form signed by each subscriber or enrollee.” The plain language of the statute makes clear that the deficiency on the enrollment form is not cured by the group agreement. Therefore, the matters considered by the Court need not proceed past the Health & Safety Code § 1363.1 analysis above.

 

    IV. Stay.