Law & Motion Calendar
[…] I.                    Facts and Procedure

The instant motion is predicated on Plaintiffs’ fourth cause of action for violations of Penal Code § 502(c). Greg served a copy of the motion on July 25, 2025. On August 18, 2025, Greg filed the instant motion requesting sanctions for Kendall’s purportedly frivolous position that the cause of action was improper, requesting sanctions of $3,250. Kendall dismissed her Complaint on September 15, 2025.

II.                 Governing Authorities

CCP Sec. 128.7(b) states:

“By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating, a pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following conditions are met:

(1) It is not being presented primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.

(2) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.

(3) The allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.

(4) The denials of factual contentions are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.”

Subsection(c) provides: “If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court