Law & Motion Calendar
[…] Gov. Code §945.4; see also, State of California v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1234, 1237.
As of January 1, 2020, claims under CCP § 340.1 are exempt from the claims presentation requirement. Govt. Code § 905 (m); 2019 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 861 (A.B. 218)
(“AB 218”). Prior to the amendment of AB 218, Govt. Code § 905 exempted “(c)laims made pursuant to [CCP § 340.1] for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse” but applied “only to claims arising out of conduct occurring on or after January 1, 2009.” Former Gov. Code, § 905 (m).
C. Gifts of Public Funds
Any gift of public funds by the Legislature is prohibited by Article XVI, § 6 of the California Constitution.
"The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending, of the credit of the State, or of any county, city and county, city, township or other political corporation or subdivision of the State now existing, or that may be hereafter established, in aid of or to any person, association, or corporation, whether municipal or otherwise, or to pledge the credit thereof, in any manner whatever, for the payment of the liabilities of any individual, association, municipal or other corporation whatever; nor shall it have power to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever…”
Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 6