Law & Motion Calendar
[…] 6.         SCV-270865 Doe 7017 v. Foppoli:
Plaintiff Jane Doe 7017 (“Plaintiff”), filed the complaint in this action against the Dominic Foppoli (“Foppoli”), Two Kings Wine Company, LLC (“Two Kings”, together with Foppoli, “Defendants”) and Does 1-50 with causes arising out of the alleged sexual assault of Plaintiff by Foppoli (the “Complaint”). This matter is on calendar for the motion by Foppoli to compel further answers to questions in deposition against Plaintiff under Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) § 2025.480. The Motion is CONTINUED.

  1. Governing Law

    A.  Depositions – Compelling Further Answers

CCP § 2025.480(a), provides: “If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent's control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” CCP, § 2025.480. A motion to compel further answers “shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” CCP § 2025.480(b). Along with the motion, all supporting documentation papers must be filed within 60 days of completion of the deposition record. Weinstein v. Blumberg (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 316, 321. “Not less than five days prior to the hearing on this motion, the moving party shall lodge with the court a certified copy of any parts of the stenographic transcript of the deposition that are relevant to the motion.” CCP § 2025.480(h).

A deposition reporter shall give notice that the transcript is available for “reading, correcting and signing” to the deponent and all parties who attended the deposition. CCP § 2025.520 (a).