Law & Motion Calendar
[…] Board of Trustees v. Superior Court (2007) 149 Cal. App.4th 1154, 1163.
Moving for permissive joinder allows additional parties to join an action as plaintiffs if "[t]hey assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action." CCP §378(a)(1). A person is also entitled to join an action as a plaintiff if they have “a claim, right, or interest adverse to the defendant in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action.” CCP § 378(a)(2). “It is not necessary that each plaintiff be interested as to every cause of action or as to all relief prayed for. Judgment may be given for one or more of the plaintiffs according to their respective right to relief." CCP §378(b). Permissive joinder standards must "be liberally construed so as to prevent the diseconomy of a 'multiplicity' of cases.” Petersen v. Bank of America Corp., (2014) 232 Cal.