Law & Motion Calendar
[…] Code Civ. Proc. §452; see also, Perez v. Golden Empire Transit Dist. (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 1228, 1238 (where allegations are subject to different reasonable interpretations, court must draw “inferences favorable to the plaintiff, not the defendant.”).
The grounds for a motion for judgment on the pleadings must appear on the face of the challenged pleading or be based on facts which the court may judicially notice, and not upon other extrinsic evidence. CCP § 438 (d). Where the motion is based on matters the court may judicially notice (under Evidence Code §§ 452, 453), such matters must be specified in the notice of motion or supporting points and authorities. CCP § 438(d); compare Saltarelli & Steponovich v. Douglas (1995) 40 Cal. App. 4th 1, 5.
“A motion for judgment on the pleadings is properly granted when the ‘complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.’ (Citation.) The grounds for the motion must appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from matters that may be judicially noticed. (Citation.) The trial court must accept as true all material facts properly pleaded, but does not consider conclusions of law or fact, opinions, speculation, or allegations contrary to law or facts that are judicially noticed.”