Law & Motion Calendar
[…] (b)(1), italics added) or of the student if the student is at least 18 years old or attending an institution of postsecondary education (20 U.S.C. § 1238g, subd. (d)). The term “directory information” is statutorily defined as including “the student's name, address, telephone listing, date and place of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and height of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance, degrees and awards received, and the most recent previous educational agency or institution attended by the student.” (20 U.S.C., § 1232g, subd. (a)(2)(5)(A); see 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 [regulatory definition].) The term “personally identifiable information” is defined by regulation as including but not limited to: “(a) The student's name; [¶] (b) The name of the student's parent or other family members; [¶] (c) The address of the student or student's family; [¶] (d) A personal identifier, such as the student's social security number, student number, or biometric record; [¶] (e) Other indirect identifiers, such as the student's date of birth, place of birth, and mother's maiden name; [¶] (f) Other information that, alone or in combination, is linked or linkable to a specific student that would allow a reasonable person in the school community, who does not have personal knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to identify the student with reasonable certainty; or [¶] (g) Information requested by a person who the educational agency or institution reasonably believes knows the identity of the student to whom the education record relates.” (34 C.F.R. § 99.3, italics added.) Thus, it appears that under FERPA a student's name, address, and telephone number may be released since the information is directory information.