Law & Motion Calendar
[…] A CCP § 128.7 motion served to the responding party to begin the safe harbor period must include the date the motion would be made, or it is fatally defective. Id. “‘Close’ is good enough in horseshoes and hand grenades, but not in the context of the sanctions statute.” Hart v. Avetoom (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 410, 414. In the same vein, the version of the motion served to start the safe harbor period may not later be supplemented or “improved”, as that would violate the purpose of the safe harbor provisions. Ibid. 

Sanctions for violations of CCP § 128.7(b) may be imposed as a penalty payable to the court, non-monetary sanctions in order to deter such conduct, or “if imposed on motion and warranted for effective deterrence, an order directing payment to the movant of some or all of the reasonable attorney's fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation.” CCP § 128.7(d). Self-represented attorneys do not incur fees as contemplated by the sanctions statute such that they can receive sanctions for attorney’s fees incurred. Musaelian v. Adams (2009) 45 Cal.4th 512, 517.

III.              Evidentiary and Procedural Issues