Law & Motion Calendar
[…] Shirk v. Vista Unified Sch. Dist. (2007) 42 Cal.4th 201, 209. Thus, timely presentation is “an element of the plaintiff’s cause of action.” Ibid. “Only after the public entity’s board has acted upon or is deemed to have rejected the claim may the injured person bring a lawsuit alleging a cause of action in tort against the public entity.” Ibid. The failure to bring a timely claim bars the plaintiff from bringing suit against that entity. Gov. Code §945.4; see also, State of California v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1234, 1237.
As of January 1, 2020, claims under CCP § 340.1 are exempt from the claims presentation requirement. Govt. Code § 905 (m); 2019 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 861 (A.B. 218)
(“AB 218”). Prior to the amendment of AB 218, Govt. Code § 905 exempted “(c)laims made pursuant to [CCP § 340.1] for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse” but applied “only to claims arising out of conduct occurring on or after January 1, 2009.” Former Gov. Code, § 905 (m).
C. Gifts of Public Funds
Any gift of public funds by the Legislature is prohibited by Article XVI, § 6 of the California Constitution.