Law & Motion Calendar
[…] SCC Acquisitions, Inc., supra, 243 Cal.App.4th at 754–755. “[T]he more sensitive the nature of the personal information that is sought to be discovered, the more substantial the showing of the need for the discovery that will be required before disclosure will be permitted.” Ibid.

    B.  Protective Orders

Code of Civil Procedure Section 1987.1 states in relevant part that “[w]hen a subpoena requires the…production of books, documents or other things ... the court, upon motion reasonably made…may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon such terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders...”  CCP §1987.1; see also, Monarch Healthcare v. Superior Court (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1282, 1287-1288. “In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”  Ibid.