Law & Motion Calendar
[…] Superior Court (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1282, 1287-1288. “In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”  Ibid.

Although Code of Civil Procedure section 1985(b) states in part that “an affidavit shall be served with a subpoena duces tecum issued before trial, showing good cause for the production of the matters and things described in the subpoena,” Code of Civil Procedure section specifically states that “[a] deposition subpoena that commands only the production of business records for copying need not be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration showing good cause for the production of the business records designated in it.”