Law & Motion Calendar
[…] The foregoing establishes Plaintiff’s right to a writ of possession. Furthermore, the Application meets the applicable procedural requirements in that it specifies the property and its location. Plaintiff asserts in the Application (supported by allegations in the Verified Complaint) that Defendant has no equity in the Vehicle. See Application, ¶ 4; Complaint ¶ 7. Defendant owes $26,546.27 under the Agreement, and the value of the Vehicle is $21,199. Ibid. Plaintiff maintains a security interest in the Vehicle. Agreement, pg. 3, ¶¶ 2c, 3d. As such, no undertaking is required. CCP § 515.010(b) (“If the court finds that the defendant has no interest in the property, the court shall waive the requirement of the plaintiff's undertaking and shall include in the order for issuance of the writ the amount of the defendant's undertaking sufficient to satisfy the requirements of subdivision (b) of Section 515.020.”)

Therefore, Plaintiff does not need to post an undertaking. If Defendant wishes to forestall taking of the property under this writ, Defendant must post an undertaking equal to Plaintiff’s potential recovery and costs. See CCP § 515.20 (a).