Law & Motion Calendar
[…] (b) After a trustee's deed upon sale has been recorded, a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall be liable to a borrower for actual economic damages pursuant to Section 3281, resulting from a material violation of Section 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11, or 2924.17 by that mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent where the violation was not corrected and remedied prior to the recordation of the trustee's deed upon sale.”

CC section 2923.6 states that it is the policy for loan services and like “to offer” a “loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.”  CC section 2923.6(c), forbids anyone from carrying through with any foreclosure proceedings, such as recording a notice of default, etc., after a borrower has submitted a complete modification application which is still pending, or after acceptance of such a plan unless the borrower defaults.