Law & Motion Calendar
[…] This matter is on calendar for the motion by Plaintiffs to compel attendance at deposition and for monetary sanctions. The Motion is GRANTED. Gregory shall attend a properly noticed deposition from Plaintiffs within thirty (30) days’ notice of this order. Plaintiff’s request for sanctions is GRANTED.
I. Relevant Law
CCP § 2025.450(a), provides: “If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.” On non-appearance of a deponent, the moving party shall attempt to meet and confer in good faith regarding the non-appearance. Leko v. Cornerstone Building Inspection Service (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 1109, 1124. After service of a deposition notice, a party may object to disclosure of privileged or protected information. CCP § 2025.460. Objections to the sufficiency of the deposition notice must be served three court days prior to the deposition. CCP § 2025.410.
CCP § 2025.450(a), provides: “If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.”
The scope of discovery is one of reason, logic and common sense. Lipton v. Superior Court (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1599, 1612. The right to discovery is generally liberally construed. Williams v.