Probate Law & Motion
[…] - Matter of the Lawrence Peterson and Doris M. Peterson Trust
SPR097108
Motion to Set Expert Witness Deposition Fees of Glenn A. Hammel and for Sanctions Against Petitioners and their Counsel
Tentative Ruling: The motion to set expert witness deposition fees of Glenn A. Hammel is MOOT due to the withdrawal of Glenn A. Hammel from his involvement in this case prior to the taking of his deposition.
The request for monetary sanctions is DENIED. The movant asserts a right to sanctions under CCP §2023.020, which states, “Notwithstanding the outcome of the particular discovery motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” The motion and the legal fees and costs associated therewith were not a result of the opponent’s failure to meet and confer. The movant served and filed the motion before the opponent had a reasonable opportunity to meet and confer.