Law & Motion Calendar
[…] Plaintiff has shown the existence of a contract between these parties, the terms of the contract, has demonstrated Plaintiff’s performance and Defendants’ nonperformance, and has calculated Plaintiff’s current damages as a result of the defendant’s breach. The attachment is being sought solely for the purpose of recovery on Plaintiff’s claims and the amount to be secured is greater than zero. Accordingly, Plaintiff has made the required showing under CCP § 484.090 for the issuance of a right to attach order.
Pursuant to CCP § 489.210, “Before issuance of a writ of attachment…the plaintiff shall file an undertaking to pay the defendant any amount the defendant may recover for any wrongful attachment by the plaintiff in the action.” Pursuant to CCP § 489.220, “the amount of an undertaking filed pursuant to this article shall be ten thousand dollars ($10,000).”
7. MCV-262329, Onemain Financial Group, LLC. V. Senn: Motion to Vacate Judgment
Plaintiff’s request to vacate the judgment in this action is DENIED. Due to the lack of opposition, the Court’s minute order shall constitute the order of the Court.