Law & Motion Calendar
[…] These are judicially noticeable.  The court GRANTS the request. 

A request for production pursuant to CCP section 2031.010 may be served on, and seek production of documents and things from, any party.  However, a party seeking to obtain the records or items of a non-party must serve that non-party with a subpoena pursuant to CCP section 2025.280.  CCP section 2031.010 expressly states that the RFP mechanism may be used to obtain the documents, items, or information, “in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action.”  Emphasis added.