Law & Motion Calendar
[…] 1. This Court Does Have Subject Matter Jurisdiction Over Complaints Regarding the Center Median

The moving defendants argue that the CPUC has exclusive jurisdiction over all matters concerning railroad crossings. As such, they argue that the Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction in this matter. The defendants’ arguments are based on Public Utilities Code §§ 1202 and 1759(a).

Public Utilities Code § 1202 grants the CPUC exclusive jurisdiction over designing and implementing all railroad crossings in this state. Public Utilities Code § 1759(a) provides that no court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal shall have jurisdiction to “review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court.”

According to the defendants, reviewing the alleged deficiencies of the center median would constitute an interference with the commission’s review and approval of the installation of the median and signage. The Court is not persuaded by this argument.