Law & Motion Calendar
[…] (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 124, the Court explained, “A public entity is under no duty to light its streets.” (Id. at 133, citing Antenor v. City of Los Angeles (1985) 174 Cal.App.3d 477.) “A duty to light, ‘and the consequent liability for failure to do so,’ may arise only if there is ‘some peculiar condition rendering lighting necessary in order to make the streets safe for travel.’” (Ibid.)

Government Code § 830.8 provides that a public entity is not liable “for an injury caused by the failure to provide traffic or warning signals, signs, markings, or other devices…” Government Code § 830.4 provides that a condition of property is not dangerous “merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic controls, signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs…”

Here, Plaintiff’s factual allegations are that the dangerous condition consisted of the existence of the center median, being not well lit, missing reflective markings, and having wheel strike marks on it.