Law & Motion Calendar
[…] (See Minute Order, dated May 9, 2025.)
While Defendant seeks an exemption, she does not state what kind of exemption she is entitled to. Defendant represents in her financial statement that her gross monthly income is $6,784.00. Defendant lists one child as her dependent. Defendant’s payroll deductions amount to $2,388.44, which includes the following deductions: $351.92 401K; $90.62 medical; and $133.24 union dues. Defendant listed her monthly take home income as $4,395.56. Based upon this, Defendant states she is willing to have $0 withheld per paycheck.
Pursuant to C.C.P. section 703.115,
“In determining an exemption based upon the needs of the judgment debtor and the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor or an exemption based upon the needs of the judgment debtor and the family of the judgment debtor, the court shall take into account all property of the judgment debtor and, to the extent the judgment debtor has a spouse and dependents or family, all property of such spouse and dependents or family, including community property and separate property of the spouse, whether or not such property is subject to enforcement of the money judgment.”
The Court has considered that $1,812.66 of Defendant’s payroll deductions are involuntary (Federal and State withholdings, FICA, and SDI). Defendant has a $2,920.00 monthly housing payment and supports one child.