Law & Motion Calendar
[…] Any discovery response referencing other documents shall be specified “in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained.”  (CCP § 2030.230.)

3.      Production requests no. 4-6, 9-11, 13-16, 20-21, 23

All of Uponor’s responses to these requests end with “Investigation continues for potentially responsive documents.”  The Court agrees with Plaintiffs that this is inadequate.  CCP § 2031.230 sets forth the requirements when a responding party represents that it is unable to comply with a production demand.  They include an “affirm[ation] that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made.”