Law & Motion Calendar
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to adequately allege that it tendered the amount of the indebtedness or was excused from tendering. As such, judgment on the pleadings is granted as to this cause of action.

III.    Fifth Cause of Action - Voiding Usurious Interest Provisions

Plaintiff alleges in this cause of action that the interest rate of Plaintiff’s loan was usury because it exceeded the 10% maximum set forth by the California Constitution and the loan was not arranged by a licensed real estate loan broker, but was rather arranged by Defendant Hanf.  Civil Code § 1916.1 provides an exception to the 10% maximum interest rate when the loan is brokered by a licensed real estate broker. “The restrictions upon rates of interest contained in Section 1 of Article XV of the California Constitution shall not apply to any loan or forbearance made or arranged by any person licensed as a real estate broker by the State of California, and secured, directly or collaterally, in whole or in part by liens on real property.” (Civ. Code, § 1916.1.) 

According to judicially noticed documents, Defendant Hanf is a California licensed real estate loan broker.