Special Set Tentative Rulings
[…] First, a review of some of the pertinent statutes is helpful.

Code of Civil Procedure section 916(a) states “[e]xcept as provided in Sections 917.1 to 917.9, inclusive, and in section 116.801, the perfecting of an appeal stays proceedings in the trial court upon the judgment or order appealed from or upon the matters embraced therein or affected thereby, including enforcement of the judgment or order, but the trial court may proceed upon any other matter embraced in the action and not affected by the judgment or order.”  
Code of Civil Procedure section 917.1 states as follows:

(a)  Unless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for any of the following:
(1)  Money or the payment of money, whether consisting of a special fund or not, and whether payable by the appellant or another party to the action.
(2)  Costs awarded pursuant to section 998 which otherwise would not have been awarded as costs pursuant to Section 1033.5.

(d)   Costs awarded by the trial court under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14 shall be included in the amount of the judgment or order for the purpose of applying paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) and subdivision (b).  However, no undertaking shall be required pursuant to this section solely for costs awarded under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14.  (emphasis added)

In Quiles v. Parent, Jr. (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 130, the defendant/appellant satisfied the damages portion of the judgment and only appealed the costs and attorney fees that were awarded by the trial court during post-trial litigation.  The defendant/appellant did not obtain a bond to cover the costs and attorney fees which were all that comprised the remaining judgment after payment of the damages portion of the judgment. 

This lengthy quote from Quiles is helpful.

The amended judgment included awards for damages ($208,500), attorney fees ($689,310.04), and costs ($50,591.69).  Totaled up, Parent was ordered to pay Quiles $948,401.73.  No costs were awarded pursuant to section 998 (e.g. expert witness fees).  Nor were costs awarded pursuant to section 1141.21 (i.e. costs and fees arising out of a trial de novo in a limited civil matter).

The judgment was clearly a money judgment under section 917.1, subdivision (a)(1), which needed to be bonded for a stay of enforcement to occur.  An appropriate undertaking would amount to at least one and one-half times the judgment. (See § 917.1, subd. (b).) And the undertaking would be calculated based on the entire judgment ($948,401.73), not just the damages award. (Vadas v. Sosnowski (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 471, 473, 258 Cal.Rptr. 374 [“costs shall be part of the amount of the judgment for purposes of the undertaking”]; see § 917.1, subd. (d) [“Costs awarded by the trial court under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14 shall be included in the amount of the judgment or order for the purpose of applying paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) and subdivision (b).”].)3

Quiles v. Parent, 10 Cal. App. 5th 130 at 137

The Quiles case discussed the position taken by Parent when Parent elected to pay off the damages and interest and only appeal the attorney fees and costs.