Special Set Tentative Rulings
[…] It appears from the briefs and declarations that the parties met and conferred and attempted to informally resolve their dispute.  The Court always appreciates when parties attempt informal resolution of issues and even though there may have been deviation from strict procedure the Court will decide this case on the merits. 

Code of Civil Procedure section 995.930(c) states, “If no objection is made within the time required by statute, the beneficiary is deemed to have waived all objections except upon a showing of good cause for failure to make the objection within the time required by statute or of changed circumstances.” (emphasis added)

Code of Civil Procedure section 996.010(a) states, “[i]f a bond is given in an action or proceeding, the court may determine that the bond is or has from any cause become insufficient because the sureties are insufficient or because the amount of the bond is insufficient.”