Special Set Tentative Rulings
[…] If they fail to agree, they will submit their differences to the umpire. A decision agreed to by any two will set the amount of loss.” (Complaint, Exhibit 1, pg. 25.)
In addition, the policy states that no action can be brought against Nationwide unless there has been full compliance with the terms of the policy. (Id., pg. 26.)
Federal Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (Mackey) (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 1370 involved an arbitration clause and invoked the code of civil procedure requiring enforcement of arbitration agreements. Code of Civil Procedure section 1280, which defines the terms used throughout the California Arbitration Act (Code Civ. Proc., § 1280 et seq.), provides in pertinent part: “(a) ‘Agreement’ [to arbitrate] includes but is not limited to agreements providing for valuations, appraisals and similar proceedings and agreements ....” Thus, on its face, the statutory language defines arbitration agreements to include agreements for appraisals.
Defendants also cite Appalachian Insurance Co. v. Rivcom Corp.