Family Law Tentative Rulings
[…] Associated Brewers Dist.Co. v. Sup.Ct. (1967) 65 Cal.2d 583, 587.

Any party served with a deposition notice waives any objections to an “error or irregularity” unless the party promptly serves written objections in accord with CCP section 2025.410.  An objection to defects or errors in a deposition notice must be served at least 3 days before the deposition date.  CCP § 2025.410(a), (b).  If a party serves a timely objection, no deposition shall be used against the objecting party if that party does not attend the deposition and the objection was valid.  CCP § 2025.410(b).  Nonetheless, a party may also make objections to specific production requests or questions at the deposition itself.  CCP §2025.460.  According to CCP §2025.460(c), “Objections to the competency of the deponent, or to the relevancy, materiality, or admissibility at trial of the testimony or of the materials produced are unnecessary and are not waived by failure to make them before or during the deposition.”

Timeliness of the Opposition

Petitioner contends that the court must disregard the opposition because Respondent served it late.

Respondent filed the opposition on September 20, 2024, and served it by e-mail that same day.