Family Law Tentative Rulings
[…] The reasons for this are explained in this court’s ruling on the Prior Transfer Action, as set forth above, and as also noted above, Respondent admits that jurisdiction was proper in this state.  The issue of whether California is the proper jurisdiction has been decided by this Court.

Inconvenient Forum

Family Code 3427 governs the authority of the courts of California to decline to exercise jurisdiction based on a finding that California is an inconvenient forum.  Section 3427(a) states that a California court may do so on a motion of the court or a party “at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.”  Subdivision (b) mandates that “before” making such a determination, the court first “shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction,” and “shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors…”  It lists factors