Family Law Tentative Rulings
[…] It does not provide any statement regarding which party is liable for the fees and costs and does not state that under other circumstances the fees and costs are to be split. 

            Respondent appears to be liable for the fees and costs and this court finds no basis for splitting them.  This motion is not brought on the basis that this court was not proper when Petitioner filed the action and both the record and Respondent make it clear that this court was proper at that time.  Of section 397 subdivisions (b), (c), (d), and (e), all except for subdivision (c) are clearly inapplicable on their face.  However, subdivision (c) covers transfer “[w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”  This motion is based on a different provision, section 397.5, but that provision governs simply specific circumstances in a family law proceeding which qualify as transfer based on “the ends of justice and the convenience of the parties.”