Family Law Tentative Rulings
[…] [Citation.] Generally (but with numerous exceptions), when the main relief sought in a case does not relate to rights in real property, the superior court in the county where the defendants or some of them reside at the commencement of the action is the proper court for the trial of the action.’ (§ 395, subd. (a).)” [Citation.]
Yokem is in fact addressing an issue of jurisdiction of a state’s court. Family Code 3427 governs the authority of the courts of California to decline to exercise jurisdiction based on a finding that California is an inconvenient forum. Section 3427(a) states that a California court may do so on a motion of the court or a party “at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” Subdivision (b) mandates that “before” making such a determination, the court first “shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction,” and “shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors…” It lists factors