Family Law Tentative Rulings
[…] See also, In re Marriage of Boblitt (2014) 223 Cal.App. 4th 1004, at 1022.

CCP sections 395 and 396 thus generally apply to actions under the Family Code, specifically actions for marital dissolution, nullity or marriage, legal separation, and support obligations.  CCP section 395(a).  For marital-dissolution actions, venue is proper in any “county where either the petitioner or respondent has been a resident for three months next preceding the commencement of the proceeding….”  CCP section 395(a).  In a proceeding for nullity of marriage or legal separation venue is proper in the county where either the petitioner or the respondent resides at the commencement of the proceeding.  Ibid.

According to CCP section 397.5, “In any proceeding for dissolution or nullity of marriage or legal separation of the parties under the Family Code, where it appears that both petitioner and respondent have moved from the county rendering the order, the court may, when the ends of justice and the convenience of the parties would be promoted by the change, order that the proceedings be transferred to the county of residence of either party.”

            Respondent asserts that although the parties were both living in Sonoma County at the time Petitioner filed the petition, they sold their home during these proceedings in 2023 and then both moved out of Sonoma County.