Family Law Tentative Rulings
[…] Critically, that prior version stated, with emphasis added,

In any enforcement or modification proceedings after a final judgment under the Family Law Act, Part 5 (commencing with Section 4000) of Division 4 of the Civil Code, when it appears that both petitioner and respondent have moved from the county rendering the decree, the court may, when the ends of justice and the convenience of the parties would be promoted by the change, order that the proceedings be transferred to the county of residence of either party.

Section 397.5 in its current form, as amended after Hamilton, does not include the italicized language.  Instead of applying “In any enforcement or modification proceedings after a final judgment,” it now states, “In any proceeding for dissolution or nullity of marriage or legal separation of the parties under the Family Code….”  The clear implication is that it therefore now applies in any such proceeding under the Family Code, not just in post judgment proceedings.   The court finds that section 397.5 applies not only to post judgment proceedings and is applicable here.