Family Law Tentative Rulings
[…] His only weekday off is Friday, and Petitioner’s attorney has stated she has no availability for 2024 on any Friday, requiring him to take time off of work for court matters.  Requiring him to go to Sonoma County puts additional serious strain on him because it increases the travel distance from 2 miles to 41.6 miles, meaning that he must take off an entire day of work.

            Petitioner in part opposes the motion on the basis that CCP section 397.5 only applies to post-judgment proceedings, such as enforcement or modification and thus not applicable here.  Petitioner’s argument is unpersuasive.  She relies on the statement in section 397.5, with emphasis added, that where “both petitioner and respondent have moved from the county rendering the order, the court may, when the ends of justice and the convenience of the parties would be promoted by the change, order that the proceedings be transferred to the county of residence of either party.”  She contends that this necessarily means from a county rendering a judgment or similar order.  She provides no authority supporting this interpretation and the interpretation conflicts with general standards for transferring venue.