Tentative Rulings – Family Law Dept. 23
[…] The preliminary declaration of disclosure must set forth, “with sufficient particularity,” the party’s possible assets and debts, percentage interest or liability regarding the assets and debts, and the party’s characterization of the assets and debts.  Fam. Code section 2104(c).

            Fam. Code section 2110 governs declarations of disclosure in the context of default judgments.  It states, in full:
In the case of a default judgment, the petitioner may waive the final declaration of disclosure requirements provided in this chapter and shall not be required to serve a final declaration of disclosure on the respondent nor receive a final declaration of disclosure from the respondent. However, a preliminary declaration of disclosure by the petitioner is required unless the petitioner served the summons and petition by publication or posting pursuant to court order and the respondent has defaulted.

            Fam.